Angela Rodriguez
Map of Samuel W. Wolfson High School
← All of Jacksonville

Homes zoned for

Samuel W. Wolfson High School

Southside living with room to breathe and buy

8

Homes for sale

$314,900

Median list price

$208

Avg price / sqft

38

Median days on market

Search this zone on the map

The Samuel W. Wolfson High School zone sits in the heart of Jacksonville's Southside, an established slice of the city where mid-century neighborhoods, mature trees, and easy access to the St. Johns River shape everyday life. Families here have their pick of nearby options like Joseph Stilwell Middle School, Lake Shore Middle School, and specialized programs including the Marine Science Education Center and Grasp Academy. It's a practical, connected pocket of the city that appeals to buyers who want value without sacrificing location.

For a buyer today, this is a tight but reasonable market: just 8 active listings with a median list price of $314,900, spanning roughly $165,000 to $470,000. Homes are moving at a measured pace — a median of 37.5 days on market — and over the past year 27 homes sold at a median of $329,990, with sellers netting about 96% of asking. If you want the full picture, browse Jacksonville homes for sale or watch this zone on the live map.

Samuel W. Wolfson High School is an attendance zone in Jacksonville, Florida.

Quick facts

$165,000$470K price range

1,464 sqft median home

$255/mo median HOA

$1,700/mo median rent

27 sold in 12 months

On the market now

Homes for sale in this zone

Every active listing inside the Samuel W. Wolfson High School attendance boundary

Open full map search →

Find your fit

Browse the zone

By feature — on the live map

Where the market lives

1
3
2
2
<$200K$200K–$300K$300K–$400K$400K–$500K

The numbers that matter

The Samuel W. Wolfson High School market

27

Sold, last 12 months

$329,990

Median sold price

96%

Sale-to-list ratio

What sellers actually get vs asking

21 days

Median time to sell

Samuel W. Wolfson High School vs Jacksonville

Median list price

Samuel W. Wolfson High School$315K
Jacksonville Co.$282K

Price per sqft

Samuel W. Wolfson High School$208
Jacksonville Co.$183

Days on market

Samuel W. Wolfson High School38d
Jacksonville Co.32d

Median sold price — 3-yr, 3-mo rolling

29.9% yr/yr

$241K$323K$405KAug ’23May ’26

Homes sold per month

035Mar ’24May ’26

Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Samuel W. Wolfson High School boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.

What it really costs

Owning here

Owning the median Samuel W. Wolfson High School home

$2,452/mo

Principal & interest $1,659
Property tax $328
HOA / fees $255
Insurance (est.) $210

$314,900 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.

$255/mo

Median HOA

From current listings inside the boundary

$1,700/mo

Median rent

Homes for rent inside the boundary

Population

64,088

Median age

40

Median income

$88,926

Median home value

$357,083

Beyond the listings

Living in Samuel W. Wolfson High School

Beliefs

Top 8% in the U.S.

Local Engagement

These citizens want to make their neighborhood a better, more beautiful place to live. They're attentive to the needs and affairs of the local community.

Relationships

Top 9% in the U.S.

Networking

Driven to succeed in the business world, this population seeks to progress in their career through networking happy hours, summits, and connecting with other professionals online.

Food & Drink

Top 9% in the U.S.

Fueling for Fitness

A population characterized by healthy eating. Often pre-planning for meals for the purpose of fitness and convenience. Likely to participate in meal prep trends.

Entertainment

Top 9% in the U.S.

Party Life

The party don't stop until the sun comes up. Loud music, crowds, and shots are a recipe for a great night out for these people.

Attitudes

Top 11% in the U.S.

Deal Seekers

These people are hunting discounts, contests, and promotions. The population loves a good sale, and they can't wait to share their bargain finds and winnings with friends and family.

Entertainment

Top 11% in the U.S.

Lighthearted Fun

This population is all about keeping the mood light and good, clean fun. Common activities include spending time outdoors, catching up with friends, and dancing.

Straight answers

Samuel W. Wolfson High School FAQs

Is the Wolfson High School zone a good place to live?+

It's a solid, established Southside pocket of Jacksonville with easy access to the St. Johns River and a range of school options, including the Marine Science Education Center. The neighborhood mix and central location make it practical for families and commuters alike. It's a place that trades flash for genuine value and connectivity.

Is it expensive to buy here?+

Not by Jacksonville standards — the median list price is $314,900 and the average price is about $208 per square foot. Active listings start as low as $165,000 and reach up to $470,000, so there's room for a range of budgets. The area leans toward accessible, mid-market pricing rather than luxury.

What do homes cost in this zone?+

Over the past 12 months, 27 homes sold at a median price of $329,990, and the median home size is around 1,464 square feet. Current active listings carry a median list price of $314,900. You'll find most inventory in the $165,000 to $470,000 range depending on size and condition.

How is the market right now?+

It's tight but steady, with just 8 active listings and a median of 37.5 days on market. Sellers are getting about 96% of their asking price on average, which signals a balanced market where fairly priced homes sell without long waits. Watching the live map is the best way to catch new inventory quickly.

What about HOA fees and property taxes?+

The median HOA here runs about $255 per month, though many homes in this area carry no HOA at all — only one active listing is in a gated community. Median property taxes come in around $3,930 per year, which is in line with the neighborhood's mid-market price points.

Keep exploring

Other Jacksonville school zones

Homes matched to the official attendance boundary — school zoning changes; always verify with the district. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.

Never miss a listing

New Samuel W. Wolfson High School homes, in your inbox

A daily digest of new Jacksonville listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.

CENTURY 21 Edge
© 2026 CENTURY 21® and the CENTURY 21 Logo are registered service marks owned by Century 21 Real Estate LLC. Sunseria Real Estate Group LLC d/b/a CENTURY 21 Edge fully supports the principles of the Fair Housing Act and the Equal Opportunity Act. Each office is independently owned and operated. Any services or products provided by independently owned and operated franchisees are not provided by, affiliated with, or related to Century 21 Real Estate LLC nor any of its affiliated companies.

MLS® Disclaimers

Stellar MLS / MFRMLSCopyright © MFRMLS.com. All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumers personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information on this site was last updated August 2, 2026 at 8:23 PM UTC. The listing information on this page last changed on August 2, 2026 at 8:23 PM UTC. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of MFR MLS. Updated on August 2, 2026 at 8:23 PM UTC.

StellarMLS DMCA Notice: The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, 17 U.S.C. §512, the DMCA, provides recourse for copyright owners who believe that material appearing on the Internet infringes their rights under U.S. copyright law. If you believe in good faith that any content or material made available in connection with our website or services infringes your copyright, you (or your agent) may send us a notice requesting that the content or material be removed, or access to it blocked. Notices must be sent in writing by email to DMCAnotice@MLSGrid.com. The DMCA requires that your notice of alleged copyright infringement include the following information: (1) description of the copyrighted work that is the subject of claimed infringement; (2) description of the alleged infringing content and information sufficient to permit us to locate the content; (3) contact information for you, including your address, telephone number and email address; (4) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the content in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, or its agent, or by the operation of any law; (5) a statement by you, signed under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate and that you have the authority to enforce the copyrights that are claimed to be infringed; and (6) a physical or electronic signature of the copyright owner or a person authorized to act on the copyright owners behalf. Failure to include all of the above information may result in the delay of the processing of your complaint.

Southeast Florida MLSCopyright Southeast Florida Multiple Listing Service © 2026. Accuracy of listing information is not guaranteed. Listing information is provided for personal consumer, non-commercial use, solely to identify potential properties for potential purchase. All other use is strictly prohibited, is a violation of the terms of use, and may violate federal and state law. Data Last Updated: August 2, 2026 at 8:23 PM UTC.

Space Coast AORThese listings are provided by the IDX Program of Brevard County, Florida. Real Estate listings held by brokerage firms other than CENTURY 21 Edge Central Florida are marked with the IDX Logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers'' personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Beaches MLSAll information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer''s personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.